PAST RACE RESULTS

Click on year for link to full race results

We had to delay this one for two weeks because the river was at flood stage when we first tried to race in June.  Ideal conditions with river around 9 feet on July 15th.  Mike Hebert showed up and completely smashed the overall record with a time of 2 hours and 24 minutes.  Kata Dismukes beat her time from 2016 with a fastest overall women's time of 2 hours 42 minutes.

In our 2nd year, we made great strides with upping the ante on our prize and hospitality game.  The river was at a challenging level at somewhere around 5 feet. Rick Carter posted the best time at 3 hours 6 minutes.  Kata Dismukes was fastest woman overall with a time of 3 hours 18 minutes.  

  • 2015

2015 was our 1st year, and we timed it with a stopwatch and scribbled down the times on a piece of paper.  Unfortunately, I lost that piece of paper at some point during the event celebration.  Probably at the impromptu pool party.  Here's the timings that were not lost:

 

1. Laurence Cohen, New Orleans, C1 Race, Overall #1, 3:37:52
2. David Waters, Pensacola, #1 K1 Medium, 3:46:07
3. Stephen Harris, Mobile, #2 K1 Medium, 3:51:47
4. Hank Baltar, Gulfport, #3 K1 Medium, 4:07:40
5. Steve Olsen, Madison, #4 K1 Medium, 4:09:29
6. Shane Kleynhans, Brandon, #5 K1 Medium, 4:13:33
7. Nate & Dylan Payne, Ocean Springs, #1 C2 Rec, 4:16:39
8. David Pugh, Waynesboro, #6 K1 Medium, 4:19:13
9. Don and Carol Williams, Chicora, MS, #2 C2 Rec, 4:21:44
10. Marshall Smith, Gulfport, #1 K1 Short, 4:29:58
11. Autry Akins, Gulfport, #2 K1 Short, 4:37:13
12. Laura Callaway, Vicksburg, #7 K1 Medium, 4:41:05
13. Beau Risner, Brandon, #8 K1 Medium, 4:45:36
14. Dirk van Duym, Covington, LA, #1 C1 Rec, 4:47:11
15. Team Salomaa, Dora, AL, #3 C2 Rec, 4:55:11
16. Chris Flood, Centreville, MS, #3 K1 Short, 4:56:21
17. Mike Goldman, Hattiesburg, #4 K1 Short, 4:56:31
18. Troy Johnston and Mike Walker, Waynesboro, #4 C2 Rec, 5:02:32
19. Robert Malone, Hattiesburg, #5 K1 Short, 5:07:20
20. Shane Malone, Waynesboro, #6 K1 Short, 5:14:16
21. John Havard, Meridian, #7 K1 Short, 5:20:00
22. Renee Trigg, Waynesboro, #8 K1 Short, 5:20:00 +/- (reported, not recorded)
23. Team Trish-Arky, New Orleans, #1 K2 Rec, 5:22:03 
22. Charlie Carpenter, Millry, AL, #7 K1 Short, 5:26:53
23. Larry Rayburn, Laurel, #8 K1 Short, 5:27:26
24. Ryan Evans, Quitman, #2 C1 Rec, 5:28:12

Great Chickasawhay Race
Follow us

Proudly created with wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now